Date & Time: Jun 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1498
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ismailia - Ismailia
MSN:
8781
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Ismailia Airport, the airplane overshot then stalled and crashed. All three crew members were injured.