Date & Time: Jun 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8473
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ismailia - Ismailia
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Ismailia Airport on a local solo training flight. Shortly after takeoff, an engine failed and the pilot attempted to return for an emergency landing. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed, killing the pilot.
Crew:
LAC Fritjov Helberg, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.