Date & Time: Oct 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8673
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ismailia - Ismailia
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Ismailia Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.