Date & Time: Oct 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1219
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
MSN:
8502
YOM:
1938
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bicester at 1020LT on a reconnaissance mission towards the Isle of Man. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Irish Sea. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick George Bryant, pilot,
Sgt Phillip Geoffrey Vezey Hemsley, observer,
AC2 James Shearer, air gunner.