Date & Time: Oct 2, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8442
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heliopolis - Heliopolis
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Heliopolis Airport, a tyre burst. After takeoff, the pilot decided to return for a safe landing. After touchdown, the airplane started to swerve and went out of control. It lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. All three crew members were uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
F/Lt John Walter Dallamore +2.