Date & Time: Oct 13, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8430
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Metz on a reconnaissance mission over Münster and Bremen. Following a successful mission, the crew returned to England but encountered poor weather conditions over the North Sea. The pilot got lost and because of fuel shortage, he attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field in Harpenden. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O C. T. Norman, pilot,
Sgt Edwards,
AC1 T. J. Jervis.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.