Date & Time: Oct 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7180
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Haifa - Haifa
MSN:
8133
YOM:
1938
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Haifa, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed into a fence. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt E. B. Childs,
F/Sgt K. Fridd,
Sgt J. Westwater.