Date & Time: Nov 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6719
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charterhall - Charterhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local night training exercise at RAF Charterhall. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Greenlaw, some 5 km west of the airfield. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Adam Keen, pilot,
Sgt Alan Weller, navigator.