Date & Time: Aug 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1110
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8393
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight. The pilot continued to the airport of Glasgow-Renfrew where the airplane overshot and crashed in a shelter. The pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edward Sanetra, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.