Date & Time: Jun 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8362
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fuka - Fuka
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure upon takeoff and crashed. All three crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.