Date & Time: Dec 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crashed near El Salloum. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Patrick Cullimore Traill-Smith, pilot,
P/O Vincent Dennis Fry, observer,
Sgt Tom Osborn Liggins, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.