Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7105
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8058
YOM:
1937
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The undercarriage retracted in error upon landing, causing the airplane to be a write off.