Date & Time: Mar 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1537
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Alamein - El Alamein
MSN:
8820
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a night training mission at El Alamein Airport. For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard and lost its undercarriage. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
P/O E. Garrad-Cole.