Date & Time: Jun 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1157
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington – Douglas
MSN:
8440
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Douglas-Ronaldsway Airport, one of the engine failed. The aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and crashed against a wall. All three crewmen were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after landing.