Date & Time: Apr 22, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
MSN:
8099
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Waddington on a training sortie. En route, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a pasture located in Crowland. All three crew members were kilkled.
Crew:
P/O Harry David Green,
Cpl Charles James Badger,
AC2 Frank Howard.