Date & Time: Mar 22, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
MSN:
8545
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Cranfield on a navigation exercice. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions with a hail storm and lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near Cranford. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David Shine,
Sgt John Randolph Wiles,
AC2 Frederick George Lewis.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in a hail storm.