Date & Time: Mar 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8448
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed into the sea off Cox's Bazar, south of Chittagong. Both crew members were injured and rescued.
Crew:
W/Cdr John Ker, pilot,
F/Lt Hem Chaudhury, pilot.