Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8438
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Exeter - Exeter
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a training exercise, while cruising in bad weather conditions, one of the engine failed. The crew made an emergency landing in a field in Combe Down. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and both crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.