Date & Time: Mar 4, 1942 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6804
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upwood on a solo training exercise. While cruising in very bad weather conditions at an altitude of 1,000 feet, an engine failed. The pilot climbed to 3,200 feet then abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Colston Bassett, bursting into flames. The pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Geoffrey David Jessup, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.