Date & Time: Oct 8, 1942 at 1607 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8423
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight when the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field in Clatford. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O J. E. F. Griffin, pilot,
F/O Thomas James Albert Long, pilot.