Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 1750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA732
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Canrobert - Canrobert
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Canrobert Airfield at 1750LT on an operation to Tunis. During the takeoff run, one of tyre burst. The airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
S/L Peter de Lacey Le Cheminant, pilot,
F/O W. Service, observer,
P/O James William Ryder, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after a tyre burst.