Date & Time: Jul 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
El Alamein - El Alamein
MSN:
8774
YOM:
1939
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a raid over Ain el Gazala when he was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel shortage. The airplane crash landed in a desert area located in Bir el Gobi. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Eric Garrard-Cole, pilot,
Sgt Walter Braithwaite Smith,
AC2 Edward Pearce Doolin.