Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Boscombe Down to take part to Operation Jubilee. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Berneval-le-Grand, east of Dieppe. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Cecil Lloyd Woodland, pilot,
Sgt Austin Stanley Boyd, observer,
Sgt Henry George Neville, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.