Date & Time: Feb 27, 1940 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8838
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Condé-Vraux - Condé-Vraux
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Condé-Vraux Airfield on a local training mission. While cruising in clouds, the pilot became lost. Two crew bailed out and were found uninjured. Nevertheless, the pilot remained on board and was killed when the airplane crashed in an open field.
Crew:
P/O Harold Dodgson, pilot, †
Sgt Hawkins,
AC1 Barrow.