Date & Time: Jun 29, 1940 at 0640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by ground fire and crash landed into the sea off Bardia. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O David Ivor Pike, pilot,
Sgt Redvers Charles Lidstone,
Sgt John Greenhow Taylor.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.