Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6691
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Fortune - East Fortune
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF East Fortune on a local solo training flight. Shortly after a night takeoff, while climbing, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Athelstaneford, southwest of the airbase. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Carey, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Carey, pilot.