Date & Time: Aug 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5642
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Asansol - Asansol
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Asansol Airfield, the elevator jammed. The crew rejected the takeoff procedure but the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and crashed on a bank. All three crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Elevator jammed on takeoff.