Date & Time: Jul 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7881
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Asansol - Asansol
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the speed indicator failed. The crew abandoned the takeoff procedure but the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and crashed. All three crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Instrument failure on takeoff.