Date & Time: Jan 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tatoi - Tatoi
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tatoi AFB at 1035LT on an operation to Këlcyrë. It was attacked by enemy fire and the crew evacuated the area. Later, the airplane ran out of fuel and the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in Araxos. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.