Date & Time: Mar 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1103
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8386
YOM:
1938
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Alor Setar Airport, the bomber went out of control, collided with a fire tender and came to rest. The crew was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.