Date & Time:
May 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6650
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Allahabad - Allahabad
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Allahabad-Bamrauli Airbase on a local night training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in the immediate vicinity of the airport, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Kalyan Ranjan Dass, pilot,
Sgt James Langford-James, observer,
Sgt William Charles Thomas Brown, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of an instrument failure.