Date & Time: Sep 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5425
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Asansol - Asansol
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Asansol Airfield on an operation to Akyab. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea off Akyab. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O George Albert Mockridge, pilot,
Sgt Donald Horace Brown, observer,
Sgt Garrick Ridley HALL, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.