Date & Time: Dec 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4926
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8941
YOM:
1939
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Agrínio, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
F/O Paul Bernard Pickersgill, pilot,
Sgt Harry Taylor, observer,
Sgt Norman Alfred Hallett, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.