Date & Time:
May 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8363
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon landing at Aden-Khormaksar Airport after an undercarriage collapsed. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.