Date & Time: Sep 22, 1940 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8610
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Llandow
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a navigation exercice to RAF Llandow, Wales. While cruising north of Pontypool in low visibility due to poor weather conditions, the aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Garn Wern (425 metres high) located in Abersychan. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Hubert Henry Wilson, pilot,
P/O Anthony Drake Coplestone, observer,
Sgt John November, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.