Date & Time: Dec 3, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
8063
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wyton on a training mission. While flying in clouds, the pilot lost control of the airplane and bailed out. The remaining crew attempted an emergency landing in a pasture. Upon landing, the aircraft hit and killed a horse before coming to rest against a hedge. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O S. H. P. Smith,
Cpl T. E. Barnes,
AC1 A. E. Dean.