Date & Time: May 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5853
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
SH.46
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Northolt on a supply mission to France, carrying three crew members and a load of ammunition. Shortly after takeoff, it lost height and crashed in Ruislip, north of the airfield. All three crew members were injured.