Date & Time: Jul 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Tobrouk – Héliopolis
MSN:
SH.8
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following a supply mission in Tobruk, the aircraft was returning to Heliopolis. While cruising at night at low height, it impacted a cliff and crashed about 40 km south of Mersa Matruh. Two crew members were injured and three others were killed.
Crew (216th Squadron):
P/O Ralph Paul Joseph Osborne, pilot, †
S/L R. G. Taylor, pilot, †
LAC Kenneth Edward Webber, †
LAC George Niven,
Cpl A. C. Hazlitt.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.