Date & Time: Apr 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5830
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
SH.23
YOM:
1939
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While taking off from Lagos Airport, a tyre burst. An undercarriage collapsed then the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Crew (216th Squadron):
F/Sgt Alexander Magowan McVea, pilot, †
LAC James Croft, †
Sgt Victor Sidney Wimhurst, wireless operator, †
Sgt S. S. S. Ward,
AC1 F. J. Smith.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after a tyre burst.