Date & Time: Jul 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5837
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
SH.30
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Gibraltar, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew ditched the airplane some 30 km off Gibraltar. All four crew members were rescued and the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.