Date & Time: Oct 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5818
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ternhill - Ternhill
MSN:
SH.11
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight out from RAF Ternhill, the crew lost his orientation while flying in poor weather conditions. As the pilot was unable to determine his exact position, he decided to reduce altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a field. Upon touchdown, the bomber lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a stream. All three crewmen were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Crew lost his orientation.