Date & Time: Jul 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5848
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tobruk - Heliopolis
MSN:
SH.41
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to Heliopolis following a supply mission in Tobruk. While cruising along the shore at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea. One body was recovered from sea but not trace from the four other crew members was ever found.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Albert Grundy, pilot,
Sgt John George Cowlishaw,
LAC Matthew Hetherington Winship,
LAC Peter Douglas Snowden,
LAC Thomas Murray.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.