Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Registration:
Potosí
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Puerto Suárez – Santa Cruz
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, Major Lemaltre, was performing a solo flight from Puerto Suárez to Santa Cruz. On descent, the engine failed. He attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a plantation located on a hillside, some 40 km southeast of the airport. While the pilot was injured, the aircraft named 'Potosí' was damaged beyond repair. The mishap occurred somewhere in December 1928, exact date unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.