Date & Time: Nov 11, 1927 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Registration:
Reine Elisabeth II
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wevelghem, Belgium, on a flight to Belgian Congo. While flying over France, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted a hill and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.