Date & Time: May 31, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-ADAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Croydon
MSN:
1908
YOM:
1921
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight from Paris to Croydon, the aircraft disappeared in The Channel. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot Xavier R. A. de Masin was found.