Date & Time: Oct 6, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-AGBN
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Louis - Dakar
MSN:
229
YOM:
1924
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After a stop in Saint Louis, the crew was approaching Dakar Airport when the aircraft crashed west of Thiès, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
Edmond Lasalle, pilot,
Mr Moreau, mechanic.