Date & Time: Sep 8, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEEH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Casablanca – Málaga – Alicante – Barcelone – Toulouse
MSN:
157
YOM:
1922
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Málaga to Alicante, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest on a beach in Castell de Ferro, east of Motril. Both occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.