Date & Time: Oct 30, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campo dos Afonsos - Campo dos Afonsos
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Campo dos Afonsos on a training mission. En route, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Casimiro de Abreu. Captain Octavio Alves do Valle was killed and the second occupant was injured.