Date & Time: Apr 12, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEEK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oran – Casablanca
MSN:
160
YOM:
1922
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A connecting rod broke in flight, causing the engine to fail. The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. While both crew escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed. The radionavigator was Juan Munar.
Probable cause:
The engine stopped in flight following the failure of a connecting rod.