Date & Time: Dec 28, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-AFGS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dakar – Casablanca – Alicante – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
227
YOM:
1923
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a mail flight from Senegal to France via Morocco and Spain. En route, a fire erupted on board and the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed and burned near a village called 'Abuerio'. The pilot was killed.